FROM THE EAST

My Brother,

Spring is upon us... the warm sunshine mixed with the sprinkle of rain is awakening all walks of life from the hibernation of winter. The flowers are blooming and the grass is green, which reminds me of the evergreen and its relationship to our Masonic ritual.

Remember: "This evergreen is an emblem of our faith in the immortality of the soul. By it we are reminded that we have an immortal part within us which will survive our earthly dissolution and which will never, never, never die..."

So, as you continue to plan the Trestle Borad of your life this Spring - I hope your faith in God and our Fraternity is renewed - for you are a part of the best Fraternity on the Earth. Stand tall and be proud, my Brother. We are Masons.

Hope to see you at the lodge!

Fraternally Yours,
WM Roy J. Rowley


DATES TO REMEMBER

Monday evenings continue as practice nights for officers and candidates. All Brethren are welcome.

April 5th - Entered Apprentice Degree - 7:30 pm

April 19th - Regular Business - 7:30 pm - possibly suspended for Grand Lodge Communication. Check back soon.

June 7th - Hawaiian Night/Pig Roast/Regular Business - 7:30 pm ATTIRE: Slack, shoes, Hawaiian Shirt


BEYOND OUR DOORS

April 10th RW Vincent E. Etzel Official Visit - Mariners Lodge #150 - 7:30 pm

April 29th - Most Worshipful Grand Master's Reception - Fellowship Hall, Burlington, NJ

May 18th - Travelling Gavel - Location to be announced


MARK YOUR CALENDAR

April 17-21 - Grand Lodge of New Jersey - Atlantic City NJ

April 30th - 20th Masonic District Association Meeting - Lefty's Tavern, Barnegat, NJ - 7:30 pm

May 11th - District Table Lodge - Parkertown Firehouse, Parkertown NJ - 7:30 pm

July 8th - 20th Masonic District Annual Picnic - Gille Park - Lacey, NJ


FROM THE DESK OF THE SECRETARY

Please check your dues card as we still have many Brothers who have not paid for this year. 2017 Dues are due now!



Degrees, Examinations & Petitions

Awaiting Entered Apprentice Degree

William Lewis Herman

William Lacouture

Awaiting Fellow Craft Degree

Brandon Scott Kopenhafer

Steven P. Pribula

John Zack Jr.

David Secul

Mark Adan Ragusa

Edwin C. Brooks Jr.

Deano Crewe

Morris Ligoski

Awaiting Master Mason Degree

William Jon Biedeback

Brad J. Santella-Figueias

Jeffery C. McElwee

Alan J. Orphanodakis

Awaiting Entered Apprentice Exam

Awaiting Fellow Craft Exam

Awaiting Master Mason Exam

Steven Vitable

Kenneth Gross

Patrick Adam O'Connor

Petitions

Roger Albert Shapley

William Lacouture

Investigation

Ballot for Membership

Roger Albert Shapely



Sunrise Officers 2017


Roy J. Becker-Rowley (Laura) | Worshipful Master

rowley215@gmail.com


John G. Koratzanis Jr. (Joy) | Senior Warden

jkor72@gmail.com


Kevin Rutzler | Junior Warden

km_rutz@hotmail.com


RW Denis W. Johnson, JGD | Treasurer

dwj4185@gmail.com


Theodore Karagias PM | Secretary

tkaragias688@comcast.net


Sydney Stroman | Chaplain


Earl Campos | Senior Deacon/Proxy to Grand Lodge

earlwcampos@hotmail.com


RW James Gertsen | Junior Deacon

jgertsen@verizon.net


Adam J. Hess | Senior MC

hessian45@hotmail.com


John S. Lippincott | Junior MC


Robert Rohan | Senior Steward

bob.rohan@hotmail.com


John Lippincott Jr. | Junior Steward


John G. Steinhauer | Marshal

nypd1807@yahoo.com


Bradley W. Steinhauer | Organist

bstrinhauer@caketmail.com


John F. Curran | Historian


Daniel E. Terry | Tyler

deterry@comcast.net

Committees for 2015


AUDIT

RW Michael L. Tucker, PDDGM Emeritus

Bro. Jerome Gertner

RW Vincent Etzel DDGM


FINANCE

RW Joseph McCann PGC

WB Rich Crosby PM

RW Robert T. Bell, Jr. SGD


CHARITY

MW Dieter B. Hees - Grand Master

DB Christopher Heale


BUILDING

RW Michael L. Tucker PDDGM Emeritus

RW Vincent E. Etzel DDGM

WB Dennis W. Johnson


WEBSITE

RW Michael L. Tucker PDDGM Emeritus

WM Roy J. Becker-Rowley

Bro. John G. Koratzanis, Jr.


SUNRISE LODGE TRUSTEES

WB Todd Murray - 3 years

WB Jon Hess, Sr. - 2 years

RW E. James Gertsen - Aide to the GM - 1 year


20th Masonic District Association

Meetings prior to DLI -

Months to be announced


HONORARY MEMBERS

MW William H. Bernman PGM

RW Joseph Herx PDRI

Alfred Sherman PDRI

Robert J. Stewart PDDGM

Living Past Masters


1968 James L. Sprague

1970 Lawrence McGavin

1971 Dennis O. Staer

1977 William Asay

1978 RW Joseph Dias PGC

1978 William C. Wisse

1980 Bruce Cripps Sr. ***

1981, 90, 93 WB Raymond T. Rowley *

1982 Mark B. Lewis ***

1983 Douglas Bartell

1987-88 RW Robert Fuhrmann, PGC

1989-1996 Theodore N. Karagias

1991 RW Michael L. Tucker, PDDGM ***

1993 Francis Carlevale, Jr.

1995 RW Michael V. Caputo, PDDGM, PGO

1997 RW Arthur Bouder, Jr. PGC *

1997 Joseph Diaz PGC ***

1997 Ronald W. Holt

1998 Daniel H. Langhirt

1998 RW Earl W. Etzel, Jr. JGS *

1999 George W. Paffendorf, Jr. *

1999 Harry L. Anderson *

2000-01 RW E. James Gertsen - Aide to the GM

2001 A. Wayne Klokis ***

2002 John A Tilton

2004 MW Dieter B. Hees - Grand Master

2005 John J. Keating

2006 RW Joseph C. McMann PGC

2006 RW J. Philip Divinagracia PDDGM

2007 Vincent E. Etzel DDGM

2007 Morris D. Sussman ***

2008 Richard T. Crosby

2008 Mitchel A. Gertner ***

2009 RW Robert T. Bell, Jr. SGD

2009 Richard Gendreau ***

2010 David N. Olsen

2011 RW Neal E. Bottomley GC

2011-12 John J. Dester III *

2012 RW Joseph S. Schwartz Jr. Secretary to the GM

2013 Dennis W. Johnson

2014-15 RW Jon Hess, Sr. DRI

2016 Todd Murray

2017 Roy J. Becker-Rowley


Most Worshipful, 20th DDGM, 20th DRI

Grand Master of Masons NJ

Most Worshipful Walter R. Kaulfers

100 Barrack St. Trenton, NJ 08608-2005

gm2016@njmasonic.org

20th Disrict Deputy Grand Master

Right Worshipful Vincent E. Etzel

20th District Ritual Instructor

Right Worshipful Jon E. Hess Sr.


Charity, Blood Bank and Learning Center

20th Masonic District Charity Foundation

Right Worshipful Jefferson R. Driscoll, PGC

(609) 296-0615

20th Masonic District Blood Bank

Worshipful Brother Robert Caffyn, PM

(609) 296-0615

(609) 290-7566

Northfield Learning Center

200 New Road Northfield, NJ 08225

Right Worshipful Joseph T. Mezzina, PAGM

seaoaksjtm@comcast.net


Meeting Nights & Worshipful Masters of the 20th Masonic District

Harmony Lodge #18

1st and 3rd Tuesdays

WB Carl Del Conte


Mariners Lodge #150

2nd and 4th Mondays

WB Doug Harper


Sextant Lodge #286

1st and 3rd Tuesdays

WB Scott Banks


Sunrise Lodge #288

1st and 3rd Wednesdays

WB Roy Rowley


Tuckerton Lodge #4

2nd and 4th Tuesdays

WB Arnaldo Cruz

Copyright © Sunrise Lodge No. 288

Maintained by JKOR Graffix