FROM THE EAST

"LIGHT"

My Brother,

"The Great Creator having been pleased to remover our brother from the cares and troubles of this transitory existence, thus severing another link from the fraternal chain that binds us together."

Our Fraternal Brotherhood has been at the forefront of my mind as of late... for no matter what direction the political winds may blow or what disaster may strike next, we find that the special bond of unity and Brotherhood we experience within our Fraternity can only be severed when a Mason is summoned to the Lodge on High

From Lodge to Lodge, from District to District, from state to state and from country to country, the strength and universality of our Brotherhood is always on display, not by simple words or gestures, but by our actions. For the good men of this Brotherhood continue to show leadership and compassion by giving of their time and efforts for anyone that is in need, especially a Brother Mason. What is more important, is that we as Masons do not look for recognition or praise in any fom, we just want to be able to extend our cable tow for as long as it may stretch - for the betterment of those in need.

Brother George Washington said, "Let us raise a standard to which the wise and honest can repair."

Such a short and direct quote... but so true. It is what makes me proud to be a Mason because that is what we do. Whether it is within our community, in Lodge, or another state, the good men of this Fraternity continue to set the example with good dees and random acts of kindness.

Finally Brethren, let us remember that our Masonic Brotherhood has the ability to unite all beliefs, religion and races by setting the standard for all mankind.

Fraternally Yours,
WM Roy J. Rowley


DATES TO REMEMBER

Monday evenings continue as practice nights for officers and candidates. All Brethren are welcome.

October 16th - Master Mason Degree/Second Section - GOLD COLLAR DEGREE - 7:30 pm DRESS: FORMAL

October 18th - Regular Business - 7:30 pm

October 30th - District Lodge of Instruction (DLI) - SEXTANT LODGE - 7:30 pm

November 1st - Regular Business - 7:30 pm

November 15th - ELECTION OF SUNRISE No. 288 OFFICERS for the 2018 Year - 7:30 pm

December 6th - Regular Meeting/Qualifications for incoming Worshipful Master - 7:30 pm

FRIDAY December 15th - INSTALLATION OF 2018 OFFICERS - 6 pm

December 20th - NO MEETING/HAPPY HOLIDAYS

January 3rd - 1st Regular Meeting of the Year - 7:30

January 17th - Rusty Mason Night - Always a fun time - 7:30

February 7th - Entered Apprentice Degree - DRESS: FORMAL - 7:30 pm

February 14th - VALENTINES DAY/NO MEETING


BEYOND OUR DOORS

December 9th - Harmony Lodge Installation of Officers - Toms River, NJ - 12 noon

December 12th - Tuckerton Lodge Installation of Officers - Tuckerton, NJ - 6 pm

December 16th - Sextant Lodge Installation of Officers - Beach Haven, NJ - 1 pm

December 3rd - Mariners Lodge Installation of Officers - Barnegat, NJ - 1 pm



FROM THE DESK OF THE SECRETARY

Please check your dues card as we still have many Brothers who have not paid for this year. 2018 Dues are due now!



Degrees, Examinations & Petitions

Awaiting Entered Apprentice Degree

Roger Albert Shapely

Awaiting Fellow Craft Degree

Brandon Scott Kopenhafer

Steven P. Pribula

John Zack Jr.

Edwin C. Brooks Jr.

Morris Ligoski

Awaiting Master Mason Degree

Deano Crewe

William Jon Biedeback

William Lewis Herman

William Jose LaCouture

Brad J. Santella-Figueias

Jeffery C. McElwee

Alan J. Orphanodakis

Awaiting Entered Apprentice Exam

Awaiting Fellow Craft Exam

Awaiting Master Mason Exam

Steven Vitable

Kenneth Gross

Patrick Adam O'Connor

Petitions

Roger Albert Shapley

William Lacouture

Investigation

Ballot for Membership

Roger Albert Shapely



Sunrise Officers 2017


Roy J. Becker-Rowley (Laura) | Worshipful Master

rowley215@gmail.com


John G. Koratzanis Jr. (Joy) | Senior Warden

jkor72@gmail.com


Kevin Rutzler | Junior Warden

km_rutz@hotmail.com


RW Denis W. Johnson, JGD | Treasurer

dwj4185@gmail.com


Theodore Karagias PM | Secretary

tkaragias688@comcast.net


Sydney Stroman | Chaplain


Earl Campos | Senior Deacon/Proxy to Grand Lodge

earlwcampos@hotmail.com


RW James Gertsen | Junior Deacon

jgertsen@verizon.net


Adam J. Hess | Senior MC

hessian45@hotmail.com


John S. Lippincott | Junior MC


Robert Rohan | Senior Steward

bob.rohan@hotmail.com


John Lippincott Jr. | Junior Steward


John G. Steinhauer | Marshal

nypd1807@yahoo.com


Bradley W. Steinhauer | Organist

bstrinhauer@caketmail.com


John F. Curran | Historian


Daniel E. Terry | Tyler

deterry@comcast.net

Committees for 2015


AUDIT

RW Michael L. Tucker, PDDGM Emeritus

Bro. Jerome Gertner

RW Vincent Etzel DDGM


FINANCE

RW Joseph McCann PGC

WB Rich Crosby PM

RW Robert T. Bell, Jr. SGD


CHARITY

MW Dieter B. Hees - Grand Master

DB Christopher Heale


BUILDING

RW Michael L. Tucker PDDGM Emeritus

RW Vincent E. Etzel DDGM

WB Dennis W. Johnson


WEBSITE

RW Michael L. Tucker PDDGM Emeritus

WM Roy J. Becker-Rowley

Bro. John G. Koratzanis, Jr.


SUNRISE LODGE TRUSTEES

WB Todd Murray - 3 years

WB Jon Hess, Sr. - 2 years

RW E. James Gertsen - Aide to the GM - 1 year


20th Masonic District Association

Meetings prior to DLI -

Months to be announced


HONORARY MEMBERS

MW William H. Bernman PGM

RW Joseph Herx PDRI

Alfred Sherman PDRI

Robert J. Stewart PDDGM

Living Past Masters


1968 James L. Sprague

1970 Lawrence McGavin

1971 Dennis O. Staer

1977 William Asay

1978 RW Joseph Dias PGC

1978 William C. Wisse

1980 Bruce Cripps Sr. ***

1981, 90, 93 WB Raymond T. Rowley *

1982 Mark B. Lewis ***

1983 Douglas Bartell

1987-88 RW Robert Fuhrmann, PGC

1989-1996 Theodore N. Karagias

1991 RW Michael L. Tucker, PDDGM ***

1993 Francis Carlevale, Jr.

1995 RW Michael V. Caputo, PDDGM, PGO

1997 RW Arthur Bouder, Jr. PGC *

1997 Joseph Diaz PGC ***

1997 Ronald W. Holt

1998 Daniel H. Langhirt

1998 RW Earl W. Etzel, Jr. JGS *

1999 George W. Paffendorf, Jr. *

1999 Harry L. Anderson *

2000-01 RW E. James Gertsen - Aide to the GM

2001 A. Wayne Klokis ***

2002 John A Tilton

2004 MW Dieter B. Hees - Grand Master

2005 John J. Keating

2006 RW Joseph C. McMann PGC

2006 RW J. Philip Divinagracia PDDGM

2007 Vincent E. Etzel DDGM

2007 Morris D. Sussman ***

2008 Richard T. Crosby

2008 Mitchel A. Gertner ***

2009 RW Robert T. Bell, Jr. SGD

2009 Richard Gendreau ***

2010 David N. Olsen

2011 RW Neal E. Bottomley GC

2011-12 John J. Dester III *

2012 RW Joseph S. Schwartz Jr. Secretary to the GM

2013 Dennis W. Johnson

2014-15 RW Jon Hess, Sr. DRI

2016 Todd Murray

2017 Roy J. Becker-Rowley


Most Worshipful, 20th DDGM, 20th DRI

Grand Master of Masons NJ

Most Worshipful Walter R. Kaulfers

100 Barrack St. Trenton, NJ 08608-2005

gm2016@njmasonic.org

20th Disrict Deputy Grand Master

Right Worshipful Vincent E. Etzel

20th District Ritual Instructor

Right Worshipful Jon E. Hess Sr.


Charity, Blood Bank and Learning Center

20th Masonic District Charity Foundation

Right Worshipful Jefferson R. Driscoll, PGC

(609) 296-0615

20th Masonic District Blood Bank

Worshipful Brother Robert Caffyn, PM

(609) 296-0615

(609) 290-7566

Northfield Learning Center

200 New Road Northfield, NJ 08225

Right Worshipful Joseph T. Mezzina, PAGM

seaoaksjtm@comcast.net


Meeting Nights & Worshipful Masters of the 20th Masonic District

Harmony Lodge #18

1st and 3rd Tuesdays

WB Carl Del Conte


Mariners Lodge #150

2nd and 4th Mondays

WB Doug Harper


Sextant Lodge #286

1st and 3rd Tuesdays

WB Scott Banks


Sunrise Lodge #288

1st and 3rd Wednesdays

WB Roy Rowley


Tuckerton Lodge #4

2nd and 4th Tuesdays

WB Arnaldo Cruz

Copyright © Sunrise Lodge No. 288

Maintained by JKOR Graffix